Q:  Can the Club hold charitable functions?

A:  Our Club by-laws and legal status restrict its functions to social and recreational activities for its members and their families.  Charitable functions are outside the scope of the Club.  However, our members are actively involved in charitable work and are members of many charitable organizations both in the US and in Syria.

Q:  I am a member of the press.  I would like to get in touch with members of the Club to discuss the situation in Syria.

A:  The DC Syrian American Club is a social and recreational club recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a non-profit organization under Section 501 c(7).  Due  to its nature and status,  the Club is unable to provide any press briefings, opinions, or information about events unrelated to its social and recreational activities as listed under the "Events" page.  The Club is focused on exclusively serving its members and families with social and recreational activities and helping new members settle in the Washington, DC metropolitan area.

Q:  I am not a member of the Club.  Can I still purchase tickets to Club events?

A:  Unfortunately, the Club is dedicated to serving its members and their families only.  We cannot accept payments from or sell tickets to anyone who is not a member of the Club.

Q:  What are membership dues used for?

A:  Membership dues are used to strengthen our Club and maintain its operations.  Our Board and Council members volunteer their time and efforts to ensure that the Club's operations and functions run smoothly.  Every year, the Club pays a professional accountant to prepare and file its tax returns (required by law).  The Club also holds free events to its members and their families as well as either free or subsidized events to the Club teen members.